About the no charge zone …

Yesterday we were sent an amazing clip by our follower Robin Petrak. See down below for the clip of his game. We put it in our instagram stories with the question: is it a charge or a block? And the numbers went mad. From majority for blocking to majority for charge to 50-50 and 57-43 for blocking as it now.
It showed us once again the importance of checking clips and talking about them with your partner, because you don’t want to be in a game where you call the block, and your partner calls the charge or vice versa. A lot of followers reached out to us and told us it cannot be a charge, for the defender is in the no-charge zone.

At first lets play the clip once more.

Then  we have to look at where the refs are positioned. We hope you agree they have a solid angle on the play. The contact that occurs is in the no charge semi circle. We agree there. But we have to be sure about when the circle is applicable. Let’s go to OBRI article 33.10 and see the definition.

On any penetration play into the NCSC area any contact caused by an airborne offensive player with a defesive player inside the NCSC shall not be called as an offensive foul, unless the offensive player is illegaly using his hands, arms, legs or body

Okay… lets see if we get this one. If a player comes in to the NCSC and he’s airborne (which means in the air… flying if you will) and there’s contact that’s not illegal we should not call a foul.

This rule applies when

The offensive player is in control of the ball whilst airborne and
he attempts a shot for a field goal or passes the ball, and
The defensive player has one foot or both feet in contact with the no charge semi cirle (NCSC) area.

The player in the clip is dribbling and gathers the ball in the NCSC. He is definitely not airborne here!!

Our decision
Let it be noted that in our the defense is really trying to sell the contact here by overacting, he’s jumping away from his position.

The contact of the collision however is not to be ignored. The way we see it the defender is standing steady on the point of contact. (Perhaps not completely in LGP tho, but) he’s there, facing the opponent, both feet on the floor, contact on the torso. So offensive player is responsable for the contact and in our opinion rightfully punished with the charging call.

Eén gedachte over “About the no charge zone …”

Geef een antwoord

Het e-mailadres wordt niet gepubliceerd. Vereiste velden zijn gemarkeerd met *