Legal or not?

Awesome clip from our collegues at weref.it. The team in white puts in a funny looking pressbreaker that has everybody puzzled. I  wonder what our visitors think. Is it legal yes or no and why? 

8 gedachten over “Legal or not?”

  1. Nope mag niet. Bal moet op de orginele plaats van de overtreding/fout worden ingenomen. Wel had die speler de bal weer achter de achterlijn terug kunnen passen naar de medespeler (orginele plaats) en dan innemen, mits binnen de 5 sec.

    1. Legal play providing it is done after a successful basket. It falls under the same catergory as running the baseline after a successful basket. Can not be done any other time. I have done it while coaching a domestic team and our opponents had the same puzzled look on their faces.

    2. Na een score (verwachte of vrije worp) mag het inderdaad. Zelfs als de bal is afgegeven door de scheids na time-out (of wissel in laatste 2 minuten) als dat na een score was…
      Indien afgegeven door scheids voor andere reden, dan mag het niet.
      Ook niet als de bal weer wordt teruggepasst naar originele plek van inworp binnen 5 sec.

  2. The player taking the throw-in may move laterally and/or backwards and the ball may be passed between team-mates behind the endline, but the 5 second count starts when the ball is at the disposal of the first player out-of-bounds.

  3. Mag wel als er een score is geweest. Spelers mogen onderling passen achter de baseline zolang de 5 seconden maar niet overtreden wordt. In dit geval wordt de bal Dior de scheids afgegeven en mag het niet.

  4. Na een score of succesvolle vrije worp mag dit: artikel 17.2.10.
    Ik heb dit als coach vaak gebruikt. Helaas weten niet alle scheidsrechters dat dit is toegestaan

  5. Legal or Not – depends on how the White team earned the end-line throw. If the throw-in was the result of a scored basket or free throw, then the defense-breaking move is legal (even if they had taken a time out after the basket). But if the throw-in resulted from an opponent’s foul or violation, the move is illegal.

Geef een reactie

Het e-mailadres wordt niet gepubliceerd. Vereiste velden zijn gemarkeerd met *